FREE Postage to the UK on all orders over £35

Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how Kallosphere Creative Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Kallosphere Creative Ltd when you use this website.

Company Details

KALLOSPHERE CREATIVE LIMITED
 
Registered Office
18 HIGH WEST STREET 
DORCHESTER 
ENGLAND 
DT1 1UW 
Company No. 09853299

Kallosphere Creative Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kallosphere Creative Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about web cookies please visit our Web Cookies Information Page

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Kallosphere Creative Ltd.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Kallosphere Creative Ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, via the contact form and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

ARE YOU CONCERNED ABOUT COOKIES?

You've arrived on our Cookie Information page, so we guess you may be concerned about them or maybe you are not sure what they are. Let us explain.

Cookies are small text files used for remembering information that are saved by your browser on to your computer by websites as you visit them. Cookies are not viruses and they cannot scan your system or search your computer for private information. They are a long-standing web technology that is mostly used to enhance the way websites work for the benefit of both website owners and visitors. Over 90% of websites in the EU use cookies.

So, what about the cookies used on this site?

The EU have stated that websites must: (1) tell visitors that their site uses cookies, (2) explain what the cookies do and (3) obtain your consent to use cookies saved on to your computer. We have provided the information below so you can make an informed decision about the cookies used on this site and given you details, if you want to refuse consent, about how to delete and block cookies from this site by using the comprehensive cookie management facilities provided with popular browsers.

Google Analytics (first-party cookies)

We use Google Analytics which is a service provided by Google to help millions of website owners like us. Google collect anonymous data for its Analytics service (i.e. they do not capture your name, contact details or billing information). They do this by using cookies to track visitor interactions. These "first-party cookies" (so called because they are placed by this site) are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site or search referred the visitor to the web page.

We use the analytics data Google provide to us to help us improve our website and the services we provide to our customers. However, if you are unhappy about this, Google provide a facility for you to opt of being tracked by Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Social Media plug-ins (third-party cookies)

In the last few years the Internet has become increasingly social. It's no longer just about searching for information. People want to share what they are doing with their friends and love to tell them if they find something interesting or useful.

We use a few plug-ins and tools on our site that aim to make it more interesting for you as a visitor (such as a map to show where something is located) as well as help you to share anything you find useful with your friends (such as with the Facebook Like button). Most of these plug-ins use cookies. They're called third-party cookies because they come from another site.

The cookies used are from:

  • This Website
  • Google Maps
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Do you want to stop cookies from this site being saved on your computer?

As we have said above, cookies are used on this site to make the site work better both for you and for us. We are committed to using cookies responsibly. However, if you are really anti-cookies then you can either choose to not use our site or perhaps better still (bearing in mind that most websites use them) you can configure your browser to block all cookies for all sites or just from the sites you are concerned about.

To help you do that, we have provided links to help pages showing how to manage and delete cookies for popular browsers:

Close (esc)

keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter and keep up to date with all of our latest products, offers and competitions!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now